fbpx

The Hardest Touring EDM artists of 2018

Editorials featured

It’s a golden age for live music, with artists hitting the road more often and for longer stretches.

Getting sweaty with a bunch of like-minded fans provides the tangible experience lacking in an age where algorithms dominate listening habits. Which got us thinking. Who are the hardest touring artists?


The answers surprised us. We crunched some numbers based on the 1,000 most popular artists on Songkick this November and December. From that data, we’ve cobbled together a bunch of Top 10s from across the electronic and dance genres – to reveal the hardest-gigging artists of 2018.

Top 10 Hardest Touring Dance artists of 2018

Artist ▲▼# of Gigs ▲▼Miles Travelled (2018) ▲▼Miles Travelled (Career) ▲▼
Tiësto1192435662356428
The Chainsmokers108104171862520
Diplo921241361494731
Above & Beyond891169651473571
DJ Snake76176981743740
Kygo7673587367563
Benny Benassi75604811157741
Steve Aoki73578092354300
Alesso5485014890219
Afrojack53514881202021

Top 10 Hardest Touring Electronic artists of 2018

Artist ▲▼# of Gigs ▲▼Miles Travelled (2018) ▲▼Miles Travelled (Career) ▲▼
R3hab1182875501064255
Marshmello10485041509862
Chromeo9450684651600
Dillon Francis9050085908301
ODESZA8175497472250
Galantis79117011512685
Bonobo781233331031583
Hardwell73937651236271
Kaskade72570421390164
ZHU6385801216631

From euphoric trance through to twitchy techno to chill electronic, these artists pack out venues all over the world. 2018’s top 10 hardest touring EDM artists includes plenty of household names like Tiësto and Benny Benassi as well as DJ Snake and Diplo. What is surprising is that R3hab tops the list across both tables, in terms of miles travelled!

Whether you love them, loathe them, have never heard of them, or are just plain indifferent towards their existence, you’ve got to respect the work ethic.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Lost Password

Sign Up

Contact

For reviews, interviews, press releases, promos and demos, please send a mail to [email protected]

×
View Playlists